Name:Palaeochannels at Alphington Road

Summary

During construction work several early river channels were identified in the northern half of the site at Alphington Road. Late Bronze Age to early Iron Age date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Recording during Construction of a new J. Sainsbury Complex at Alphington Road, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV336314.

During construction work for a new Sainsburys complex several early river channels were identified in the northern half of the site. Radiocarbon dates for three of these channels ranged from 795-390 BC. This late Bronze Age to early Iron Age date is later than others identified on the Exe floodplain. Pollen analysis showed a landscape of alder carr and grassland with early Iron Age clearance for cultivation.