Name:Hut circle in settlement north-east of Swincombe intake

Summary

Hut circle within settlement north-east of Swincombe Water Intake. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle D (at SX6372/7310) is a double-walled type circle in good condition with diameter measuring 7.5 meters with an entrance on the eastern side. The walls are composed of turf-covered stones measuring 1.25 meters in width, remaining to a height of 0.6 meters. The circle butts onto the enclosure wall.

Pattison, P., 1988, Report by RCHM (Report - Survey). SDV345866.

Hut Circle D is located at SX 63727210. This feature occupies a slight shelf with a short, steep slope providing shelter on the south-western to south-eastern arcs. The structure is oval with an east-west internal diameter of 7.9 meters and a north-south diameter of 5.9 meters. The walling is composed of large stones and boulders with clear double-facing along the north-western side and part of the south-western side. There has been some displacement of wall material on the north-eastern side to the interior. Where facing is extant the wall is 1.0 meter wide, elsewhere it is spread between 1.5 and 2.9 meters. The average wall height is 0.5 meters. There is no visible entrance. The interior is flat and cut into the slope on the east/north-east. An enclosure wall, now quite fragmentary, adjoins the southern arc.

Hut circle '7' on the north side of prehistroric Settlement '6' at Deep Swincombe West of 6.8 metres diameter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey 30 metres wesst of feature shown on modern ampping.