Name:Circular Feature, Upottery

Summary

Sub-circular feature 1.5 metres diameter x 0.15 metres deep filled with stony topsoil. No artefacts were recovered so feature may have been natural. Large stones found in the north east corner of the site likely to have been spread from demolished field boundary bank. Area was covered by magnetometer survey in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• CIRCULAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Vis=24/6/1999 (freeman) wb during groundworks for erection of a mast at devonshire inn farm revealed a sub-circular feature 1.5m diameter x 0.15m deep filled with stony topsoil. No artefacts were recovered so feature may have been natural. Large stones found in the north east corner of the site likely to have been spread from demolished field boundary bank. Area was covered by magnetometer survey in 1995 (worksheet).

Bartlett,a. D. H. /a30 devonshire inn roundabout: report on archaeogeophysical survey/(1995)/in pf.

Des=worksheet (freeman,j. P. )/24/6/1999/ea notes in pf.

EMAFU 1994, 1994, A30/A303 Marshy to Honiton Improvement and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass (Report - Evaluation). SDV360124.

This report describes the results of preliminay archaeological evaluation excavation undertaken on behalf of the Highways Agency in the summer of 1994.

The geophysical survey here revealed some linear features and a possible ring form which was suggestive of a prehistoric ring-ditch. Five test pits were excavated, one being extended to 3 metres in length. Three of the pits produced negative results with only topsoil and 'B' horizon. One of the linear features was located and this took the form of a wide shallow gully no more than 30 cms deep below the base of the topsoil. The possible ring form was identified as a shallow ditch of similar depth to the above feature an 1.2 metres wide. In the base of the ditch were large chert fragments, one of which sealed a soil layer containing iron tap-slag. Tap-slag was recovered in small quantities elsewhere but there were no stratified finds. Modern and medieval pottery were present in the topsoil.

The interpretation of this a s ring-ditch mow seems unlikely since the technology associated with iron production post-dates this type of feature by several hundred years. The interpretation of this feature remains uncertain.