Name:Settlement east of Royal Hill

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric settlement comprising three hut circles and fragmentary field walls north-west of Swincombe Water Intake. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement north-west of Swincombe Water Intake, comprising three hut circles and fragmentary remains of field walls

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV234021.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6272/1, 159 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214892.

Two good hut circles. Three standing stones widely spaced and somewhat inconclusive.

No trace could be found of previously reported cairns. (27/04/1977)
Two huts extant, southern one fragmentary. On nearby hillside traces of field boundaries and clearance heaps. Standing stones could not be positively identified - probably part of boundary walls or tethering posts. (8/8/1977)

Cairns not visible on National Monument Record aerial photos. The hut circle is incorporated into a coffin-shaped enclosure with fragmentary banks extending to SX62947201 and to SX63077190. These banks may once have been part of a field system or an agglomerated enclosure.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

On a moderate south-eastern slope, and centred at SX63057196, are the remains of a settlement covering 3.6 hectares. It comprises three hut circles and fragmentary field walls. There has been some robbing for newtake walling and more recent disturbance, but almost certainly further remains are buried beneath the peat cover. The interiors of the huts retain the natural slope of the hillside. No coherent pattern or relationship to other systems along the Swincombe Valley can be deduced from the field walls. Most are turf-covered stony banks 0.8 meters to 1.2 meters wide and 0.3 meters high, incorporating some orthostats, probably the "wide spaced standing stones" noted by Ordnance Survey (1970).

Richards, A. F., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345862.

Visited 10/12/1948 By Worth, R. H. ‘Two small cairns’.

Richards, A. F., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV234022.

Visited 28/2/1995 by the Agricultural Development Advisory Service. Site recorded as stable; unable to identify the two small cairns.