Name:Settlement east of Royal Hill, north-west of Swincombe Water Intake

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric settlement comprising three hut circles and fragmentary field walls north-west of Swincombe Water Intake. No coherent pattern or relationship to other systems along the Swincombe Valley can be deduced from the field walls. Most are turf-covered stony banks 0.8m to 1.2m wide and 0.3m high, incorporating some orthostats. Two possible cairns noted at this location by Worth (1948) could not be found by the Ordnance Survey field advisors (1950/1980) and it appears likely that these features are huts (see related records). This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement north-west of Swincombe Water Intake, comprising three hut circles and fragmentary remains of field walls

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW55

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOUNDARY WALL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TETHERING POST (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

SX6303 7191 Two small cairns recorded by Worth, R. H. (10/12/1948).
(27/04/1950) Visit by the Ordnance Survey could not identify these features.
(18/02/1980) No trace of these cairns was found during field investigation; it is possible that they are in fact the two hut circles at similar National Grid reference for which see SX 67 SW 55.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6272/1, 159 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214892.

(28/08/1970) SX 630719. Two good hut circles. Three standing stones widely spaced and somewhat inconclusive. Three other standing stones of gate-post type, all grouped together, seem to be tethering posts either in connection with the newtake or tinning. In any case fairly modern - say early 19th century (citing oral information from Lady Sayer).

(08/08/1977) In the enclosure known as 'Joan Ford's Newtake' are two hut circles possibly of type 2, on a south-facing slope at 340.0m OD. The northern one has a wall 1.7 m thick double-faced with the very large orthostats, and its internal diameter is 7.0m. There is a probable entrance on the south side.
The southern hut is very fragmentary; its internal diameter is 4.5m. On the hillside nearby are traces of field boundary walls, and there are some extensive clearance heaps providing evidence of cultivation.
The three "widely spaced" (MDV6375) standing stones could not be positively identified but there are several standing stones in the vicinity most of which are probably orthostats which formed part of the field boundary walls, and the two most likely, of 0.8m height, may be tethering posts like the three stones grouped together. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Cairns not visible on National Monument Record aerial photos. The hut circle is incorporated into a coffin-shaped enclosure with fragmentary banks extending to SX62947201 and to SX63077190. These banks may once have been part of a field system or an agglomerated enclosure.

(18/08/1989) On a moderate south-eastern slope, and centred at SX63057196, are the remains of a settlement covering 3.6 hectares. It comprises three hut circles and fragmentary field walls. There has been some robbing for newtake walling and more recent disturbance, but almost certainly further remains are buried beneath the peat cover. The interiors of the huts retain the natural slope of the hillside.
SX 63067198. (A). A hut circle 5.6m in diameter. Its eastern half has been destroyed and the remainder consists of a stony bank, 1.2m wide and 0.3m high, with some inner facing slabs. The entrance, in the S, is represented by two slabs, 0.7m apart and 0.7m high.
SX 63067191. (B). A hut with an internal diameter of 4.4m, well preserved in the S and W quadrants with walling 1m wide and between 0.2m and 0.5m high, mostly inner and outer facing slabs with rubble infil. An entrance on the S is 0.7m wide, flanked by orthostats.
SX 63047195. (C). A hut of 7m internal diameter, robbed in the SW quadrant. The walling is about 2m wide, consisting of massive inner and outer facing slabs between 0.3m and 1.3m high. No entrance can be seen. Small stones protrude from the turf within the hut on the E and S, and outside, to the W, a stony patch may indicate robbed or excavated material.
No coherent pattern or relationship to other systems along the Swincombe Valley can be deduced from the field walls. Most are turf-covered stony banks 0.8m to 1.2m wide and 0.3m high, incorporating some orthostats, probably the "wide spaced standing stones" noted by Ordnance Survey (1970).

Disconnected scraps of walling at 'Joan Ford's Newtake' bounded more than one enclosure but they are now incomplete. Two huts can be recognised with double rings of slabs 6.9 metres and 5 metres across.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS Record (Worksheet). SDV234022.

(28/02/1995) Site recorded as stable; unable to identify the two small cairns.