Name:Artefact Scatter, Widworthy

Summary

A watching brief during topsoil stripping for a temporary haul road between Widworhty Park Quarry + Sutton Barton landfill site found a scatter of prehistoric worked flint along the route. One sherd of medieval pottery + a piece of iron slag were also recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=dyer, m. J. /archaeological observation + recording on the route of a temporary haul road between widworthy park quarry + sutton barton landfill site, wilmington/(1999)/ea ref 3764 in pf.

Dyer, M. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17393.

A wb carried out in sept 1999 during topsoil stripping for a temporary haul road between widworhty park quarry + sutton barton landfill site found a scatter of prehistoric worked flint along the route. Items included a scraper + a notched blade. One sherd of medieval pottery + a piece of iron slag were also recovered (dyer).

Flints recovered during watching brief on haul road. Included scraper and blade. Piece of iron slag and sherd of medieval pottery also found.
SMR.