Name:Angars Ball Cottage, Greystone Hill

Summary

Former toll house, 19th century, stone with slate-hung upper storey, angled south end with window facing the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gray,t.(ed)/travels in georgian devon: the illustrated journals of the rev j. Swete (1789-1800), vol i/(1997).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Angars ball cottage. Stone with slate-hung upper storey. Probable c19 toll house with angled south end with window facing the road to/from greystone bridge. Toll gate/house + keeper mentioned by swete (dyer + manning).

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 23 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Just east of Greystone Bridge on the Devon/Cornwall border, on the south side of the A384 Launceston to Tavistock road. A two-storey tollhouse, similar to Morwell Down and Uppaton.