Name:Barn, Shippon and Stable, Bere Barton

Summary

A long integral range of farm buildings, early to mid 19th century. Shippon to left adjoining barn at centre, and stable to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Barn, shippon + stable c50m to north-north-west of bere barton. Early to mid c19 buildings with rubble walls under slate roofs. Some former barns now converted as 'barton mooey' (dyer + manning).

Barn, shippon and Stable. Early to mid C19. Rubble walls. Gable-ended grouted slate and corrugated asbestos roof. A long integral range of farm buildings: shippon to left adjoining barn at centre and stable to right. 2 storeys. Symmetrical front with door to right of centre, 2 window openings to left and one to right; on first floor are 3 window openings. Ground floor openings have stone arches. Barn at centre has tall central loading door on first floor under pentice. Originally there were 3 wide openings on the ground floor divided by stone piers with stone arches, the outer 2 are now blocked. Stable to right has symmetrical 2 window front with central door on ground floor and loading hatch on first floor, stone arches to ground floor openings. Inserted doorway at right-hand end.