Name:Cider Press at Lopwell Quay, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Granite base of a cider press set into the roadside wall of the car park at Lopwell Quay. Two small granite rollers were set into the ground on the far side of the car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CIDER PRESS (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A granite base stone from a ciderpress is set into the perimeter wall of the car park of the South West water building, beside the road to south of Lopwell Dam. At the far side of the car park are two small granite rollers.

Cider press.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Base of cider press forming part of roadside wall close to entrance to car park. Granite rollers not visible.