Name:Tamar Barge 'Lynher' at Morwellham Quay

Summary

Restored Tamar barge named 'Lynher', built in 1896. Preserved in mud at Poldrissick Quarry until raised and towed to Morwellham Quay in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATERCRAFT (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD (Throughout))

Langley, M. + Small, E., 1988, Lost Ships of the West Country (Monograph). SDV340269.

Hicks, A. + Small, E. + Warren, V. + Whitworth, J., 1999, The Industrial Archaeology of the Lynher Valley (Report - non-specific). SDV344263.

Read, M., 2000, Tamar Hulk Survey, Draft, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV344262.

A single-masted smack-rigged Tamar barge called 'Lynher', built at the Goss Yard in Calstock in 1896. She had a 60 year active life carrying stone and timber, ending up in Poldrissick Quarry in 1948, where her hold filled with mud, preserving her. In 1985 she was raised and towed to Morwellham Quay where she was restored and remains afloat. Other details: Draft copy in Bickleigh parish file.