Name:Hulk of Yacht at Hole's Hole

Hulk of a 19th century yacht called 'Merganser' at Hole's Hole on the East Tamar

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• HULK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Read, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102584.

Hulk of a yacht called 'merganser' at hole's hole on the east tamar. Originally built in 1887 as a cutter-rigged yacht + later converted to a fishing smack. In 1924 it was beached at its present location as a house boat. Only the bow half of the boat remains + the wood is in poor condition (read).

Des=read,m. /tamar hulks survey/(2001)/in bickleigh pf.

Langley,m. +small,e. /lost ships of the west country/(1998).

Read, M., 2000, Tamar Hulk Survey, Draft (Report - Survey). SDV344262.

'Merganser', built in 1887 as a cutter rigged yacht for Hugh Popham of Hungerford. Later converted to a fishing smack, it is unknown if she continued fishing during the war or was requisitioned.

Only half the boat exists, with the stern half missing, and the interior has been completely converted. It is no longer lived in and appears to be used as a store shed. In poor condition and is basically being held together by the paint.

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

The 'Meganser' was originally built as a cutter rigged yacht for Hugh Leyborne Popham of Hungerford, and later converted to a fishing smack. It is unknown whether she continued fishing during the war or was requistioned. By 1952 the yacht was registered as a 'vessel used only as a houseboat'.

The survey states that half the boat exists and is being held together only by the paint.