Name:Stone Row west of Moorlands Farm

Summary - not yet available

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)311/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Des=fletcher, m. J.(19/2/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Stone row, tor royal newtake, moorlands. A single row which crosses the path from moorlands to princetown, at a point 82.30m w of the gate to moorlands. It has a very doubtful extension towards s of a further 64m. No cairn or barrow now existing. Measurements given. Row no.54 (worth). Vis=30/8/1950 (os) 13 stones remain of this single row and of these three are barely visible above surface of ground. Total length 53m. Condition fair to poor. All stones appear to have fallen and become soilbound. Vis=1/8/1951 (os) 12 stones only, total length 43m. Vis=19/2/1980 (os) this is not a stone row but 100m of prehistoric field wall, mostly discernible as a band of heather in an area of long, matted, dead grass. The band is 1m wide with occasional protrusions of stone. The s 30m has a number of close and even contiguous stones, at most 0.3m high and at one point there is a junction with a similar field wall which can be traced for 80m in curving fashion to the west and nw. Vis=there is, no doubt, a field system in the area which is obscured in part by peat growth and in part by the very long grass. More would probably be visible if the area was swaled (rchme, citing os). Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=19/2/1989 (rchme) these 2 linear stony banks are as identified and described by os, 1980. They lie between sx62277350 and sx62337346 and also sx62327350 and sx62347340 in an area of peat digging with little traces of surface stone. Vis=they represent the remnants of a prehistoric field system and are similar to elements on roundhill, also described as a stony row by r h worth (fletcher). Vis=located 1950 + published on 1953 6". In 1977 revision it was considered to be the remnant of a probable prehistoric field bank with some protruding stones. Cancelled in 1980-81 publications. Rchme 'duchy farms' survey, c.1985, also concluded that it was not a stone row (nvq).