Name:Stone alignment west of Moorlands Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Stone alignment west of Moorlands Farm thought at one time to be a 'Stone Row' but later identified as part of a prehistoric boundary of an enclosure

• SHINE: Standing stone remains of a potential prehistoric stone alignment west of Moorlands Farm

• National Monuments Record: SX67SW36

• BOUNDARY (Constructed, Undated)
  • (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 217, Map 63 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Remains of an enclosure with a few isolated slabs on a very low bank giving the impression of a stone row.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes on Moorland Farm stone alignment (Personal Comment). SDV261873.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Four stones shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443337, SX67SW36 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 19th February 1980. This is not a stone row but 100 metres of a prehistoric field wall, mostly discernible as a band of etrsheather in an area of long, matted, dead grass. The band is 1.0 metre wide with occasional protrusions of stone. The southern 30.0 metres has a number of close and even contiguous stones, at most 0.3 metres high and at one point there is a junction with a similar field wall which can be traced for 80.0 metres in curving fashion to the west and north-west.
There is, no doubt, a field system in the area which is obscured in part by peat growth and in part by the very long grass. More would probably be visible if the area was swaled.
Field Investigation on 19th February 1989. The remains represent the remnants of a prehistoric field system

Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Vis=located 1950 + published on 1953 6". In 1977 revision it was considered to be the remnant of a probable prehistoric field bank with some protruding stones. Cancelled in 1980-81 publications. Rchme 'duchy farms' survey, c.1985, also concluded that it was not a stone row (nvq).