Name:Cairn at prehistoric settlement on Royal Hill

Summary

Turf-covered cairn lies on a broad slopping shelf on the E slopes of Royal Hill at 387m OD. Its diameter is approximately 5.2m by 4.9m and it has a maximum height of 0.5m a central pit is 2.5m across and 0.2m deep. Some stones and small orthostats protrude through the turf but there is no trace of a kerb or cist. Its relationship to a prehistoric wall (SX 67 SW 68), which extends from both the W and E sides of the cairn, is uncertain.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure and hut circle on Royal Hill, with a cairn integrated in the northern boundary of the enclosure

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW37

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 107SW (Cartographic). SDV336772.

Worth, R. H., 1908, 27th Report of the Barrow Committee, 85, Figure (Article in Serial). SDV265354.

(29/08/1950) An earthen mound 4.0 metres diameter, 0.4 metres high with large amount of stone binding. Some stones visible to east side which suggest retaining circle, centre of barrow is hollowed out to depth of 0.2 metres. No cist visible but some small stones appear in centre.
(15/01/1980) A grass-covered cairn, 5.8m. in diameter and 0.7m. high with a slight central depression. It is apparently joined on its east and west sides by the low rubble wall of an enclosure. (SX 67 SW 68).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 152 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(19/07/1974) Cairn on Royal Hill, diameter 5.0 metres and height 0.4 metres. Hollow towards centre, possible remains of a retaining circle on east side.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Tor Royal Farm (Plan - measured). SDV265836.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(14/03/1989) SX 61467306. This turf-covered cairn lies on a broad slopping shelf on the E slopes of Royal Hill at 387m OD. Its diameter is approximately 5.2m by 4.9m and it has a maximum height of 0.5m a central pit is 2.5m across and 0.2m deep. Some stones and small orthostats protrude through the turf but there is no trace of a kerb or cist. Its relationship to a prehistoric wall (SX 67 SW 68), which extends from both the W and E sides of the cairn, is uncertain.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 229-30 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cholake Head cairn at SX 61457307 of 4.7 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high shown at 'Cholake Head Settlement' on the northern boundary of the settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.