Name:Tunnels, Gulworthy

Summary

A series of cuttings with three tunnels have been cut into the rock face to carry the medieval lumburn leat. All are hand cut with pick marks clearly visible. Fault lines in the rock were exploited by firesetting to commence the work. Pick marks suggest work took place from both ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TUNNEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=claughton,p. /the lumburn leat - evidence for new pumping technology at bere ferrers in the c15/in newman,p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining + metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)37-38/(mining history:bulletin pdmhs, vol 13 no 2).

Claughton,p. /the lumburn leat - evidence for new pumping technology at bere ferrers in the c15/(28/4/1996)/in tavistock hamlets pf.

Claughton,p. /bulletin of the peak district mines historical society vol 12/3(summer 1994)54-59/silver-lead - a restricted resource: technological choice in the devon mines.

Des=worksheet(p. Claughton)/1996/in tavistock hamlets pf.

Des=claughton,p. /(21/11/1994)/letter in tavistock hamlets pf.

Des=claughton,p. /(5/4/1995)/letter in tavistock hamlets pf.

CLAUGHTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4554.

A series of cuttings with three tunnels have been cut into the rock face to carry the medieval lumburn leat. All are hand cut with pick marks clearly visible. The tunnels are up to 13m long x from 0.84-0.92m wide x 1.4m high. Fault lines in the rock were exploited by firesetting to commence the work. Pick marks suggest work took place from both ends (claughton).

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Tunnelling through the local rock outcrops in the Tavy Valley to continue the course of the leat has also occurred in later years in the Tamar Valley.

The tunnels were restricted as part of the site visit due to dense vegetation – and their site on the edge of the limit of the study area.