Name:Site of a smelting house, Bachelors Hall Mine

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the late 18th century Bachelor's Hall Tin Mine, Princetown, including remains of a stamping mill and smelting house, leats, stamping floor and a dam

• SMELTING HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Des=greeves,t. /tin smelting in devon in the 18th + 19th centuries/in newman,p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining + metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)84-90/(mining history:bulletin pdmhs, vol 13 no 2). A tin smelting house was in operation at 'bachelors hall' near princetown from 1798-1807. It was erected by t gray in 1795. In the late 1790's john swete described the smelting house as 'on the banks of a small stream which emptied into blackabrook' + had stamping mills. Duchy of cornwall records date from 1798-1804 + indicate that the number of ingots smelted in that period was 223 blocks weighing 27.43 tonnes with a further 1.07 tonnes listed for 1807. In sale particulars of 1828 the smelting house had been converted to a brewery. The site of the brewery is shown on the sale plan as being beside the west bank of the stream where agricultural buildings now stand (greeves).

Gray,t.(ed)/travels in georgian devon: the illustrated journals of the rev j. Swete (1789-1800), vol i/(1997).