Name:Hedgebank, Honeyditches, Seaton

Summary

Finds recovered from fence postholes may represent the fill of a former hedgebank ditch or cultivation soil.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HEDGE BANK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording at Honeyditches, Seaton, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346094.

In March 2000 about 200 metres of fencing was erected within the scheduled area of Honeyditches Roman site with posts at 2.0 metre intervals. The line partially coincided with a hedgebank along the edge of the site and then continued to the north of the bank. From the holes of this section fragments of roof slate, coal, cinder, limestone, 19th century pottery and glass were recovered. This layer may represent the fill of a former hedgebank ditch or a former cultivation soil.