Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn s of royal hill, on summit.21m diam, max 1.8m high. Vis=estimated -/-/1889 (burnard) a fine cairn which appears to have been opened from the top. It should be reopened from the circumference on ground level. Vis=15/6/1950 (os) cairn with large hollow in centre, turf covered. Vis=-/4/1969 (ancient monuments) 396m s of royal hill, holed in the centre and no cist visible. Vis=19/7/1974 (grinsell) cairn with large hollow towards centre, se side. On royal hill, diameter 18.0m, height 1.5m. Vis=12/8/1977 (os) diam 16m, max height 1.6m (rchme, citing os). Vis=20/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=29/6/1982 (greeves) cairn undisturbed. Vis=23/8/1982 (greeves) cairn has suffered some damage. A pit measuring 1m deep and 1m wide dug in to it. Only loose stone visible in sides of pit. Also in three other places around its lip the cairn has been damaged. Stones replaced as far as possible. Vis=broken barrows. This tumulus was on the boundary of the plympton stannary in xvii century (cocks). Vis=6/10/1982 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=31/7/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=impressive disturbed turf-covered cairn on the summit area of royal hill at 394m od. Measures 16.4m (n-s) by 15.6m (e-w) with a maximum height of 1.8m. The flattish top has an off-centre pit 4.5m by 2.4m and 0.8m deep with some upcast material dumped around the top edge. Vis=damage to the perimeter, reported in 1982 (see greeves), has mostly been reinstated. The cairn is variously named broken barrow (see hemery), broken barrows (see greeves?) and brokenborough (rchme?).

Burnard, r. /tda/22(1890)206/notes on dartmoor kistvaens.

Des=worksheet in parish file.