Name:Outbuildings, Bluecoat Infants School

Summary

Two small buildings, one probably 19th century, the other early 20th century, were revealed during groundworks for the construction of an extension on the northern side of the Bluecoat Infants School.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• OUTBUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Small building shown in north-east corner of school yard.

Ordnance Survey, 1968, Plan SS4819 & Plan SS4919 (Cartographic). SDV342658.

Two small buildings shown in north-east and north-west corner of school yard.

Higbee, L., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Bluecoat School, White’s Lane, Great Torrington, 4-5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336254.

During groundworks for the construction of an extension to Bluecoat Infants School in White's Lane, in December 2000, several features were excavated by Exeter Archaeology. Two walls aligned north-south were recorded 5 metres apart and built of sandstone with cement bonding, similar to the north boundary wall of the site. Another wall aligned east-west was built of red brick with cement bonding. These walls correspond with outbuildings shown on early maps of the site. Other details: Figure 3.