Name:Well, Bluecoat Infants School

Summary

Stone-lined well, possibly related to 19th century houses to north, revealed during groundworks on the north side of the Bluecoat school.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• WELL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Higbee, L., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Bluecoat School, White’s Lane, Great Torrington, 4-5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336254.

At the west end of the excavation at Bluecoat Infants School a stone-lined well was revealed. It was 0.8 metres diameter by 4 metres deep, constructed within a square clay-lined cut 1.75 metres wide which appeared to cut through a 17th century deposit and probably related to the 19th century houses backing onto the site. Other details: Figure 3; Plate 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.