Name:Possible Water Meadow North of Gunswell Lane

Summary

Possible water meadow, formerly called 'Broad Meadow', on the north side of Gunswell Lane. A spring is shown on the northern boundary on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Spring' shown on northern boundary of field 998, to south-west of workhouse. Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Gunswell Lane, South Molton: Archaeological Recording Stage 1, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV80902.

An archaeological assessment of land to the north of Gunswell Lane on the west side of South Molton identified a possible water meadow formerly called 'Broad Meadow' in the southern part of the site. A 19th century barn survives on the western boundary and the curving south-western field boundary may preserve the alignment of former medieval fields. Palaeoenvironmental deposits may survive in the waterlogged area around the spring and landscape or garden features may survive in the northern area from the 19th century workhouse to the east. Other details: Figure 2.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2000, Land North of Gunswell Lane, South Molton: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348529.

A geophysical survey at the site produced faint linear anomalies, probably of agricultural origin.

Map object based on this Source.