Name:Waterwheel at Artiscombe Farmstead

Waterwheel and machinery in a barn at Artiscombe farmstead was still present in 2000

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 1996, The Lumburn Leat - evidence for new pumping technology at Bere Ferrers in the 15th Century, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV229681.

In relatively recent times the direction of flow in the 15th century Lumburn Leat had been reversed to feed a storage pond cut into the line of the leat. A sluice from this pond to the west of Artiscombe farmstead controlled water to a launder supplying a waterwheel in the farm buildings which was still in situ in 1996.

Griffith, F. M., 2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342544.

Waterwheel and machinery in a barn at Artiscombe farmstead was still visible in May 2000. Property likely to be sold for barn conversions.