Name:Headweir, Tavistock Canal

Summary

Abbey Weir of Tavistock Canal, constructed in 1804-5 to provide water for the canal. Incorporates a salmon ladder on the north-west side. Reconstructed in around 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WEIR (Constructed, XIX - 1804 AD to 1805 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Weir' marked, with 'Salmon Ladder' along north-west side of river.

Hedges, C., 1975, The Tavistock Canal. A Short History (Monograph). SDV361772.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 16; Appendix, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Headweir of Tavistock Canal, built by John Taylor between 1803-1817. The canal links Tavistock with the port of Morwellham.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 317, 321, Figs 10.6-10.8 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Main Line begins at the sluice on the right bank of the River Tavy at Abbey Weir, which appears to have been constructed in 1804-5 to provide water for the canal. Late 19th century photographs show Abbey Weir and the canal sluice frame and reconstruction works to the weir, that took place in approximately 1891.