Name:Churchyard of St Michael and All Angels Church

Summary

Churchyard of St Michael and All Angels Church. In 2000 a stone shed in the churchyard at loddiswell parish church was demolished and a larger one erected for which foundations were excavated. At least one infilled grave pit was detected (fletcher).

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

In 2000 a stone shed in the churchyard at loddiswell parish church was demolished + a larger one erected for which foundations were excavated. At least one infilled grave pit was detected (fletcher).

Des=fletcher,m. J. /st michael + all angels, loddiswell: an archaeological watching brief of excavations within the churchyard/(nov 2000)/in pf.

Green, T., 2010, Land at Loddiswell, Devon, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV346885.