Name:Heathercombe Corn Mill, Manaton

Summary

Site of a short-lived early 19th century corn mill north of Heathercombe. Not marked on the Tithe Map but mentioned in the Apportionment as 'ruins'. Remains of leat embankment, wheelpit, tail race and two millstones noted in the early 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1842 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1842 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1802-1803, Ordnance Survey Surveyors Drawings L.8017/23 (Plan - measured). SDV343717.

Not marked on drawings.

1828, 924B/E1/9 (Record Office Collection). SDV279703.

Reference to 'Hethercombe Mills'. (Unchecked by Greeves when compiling his 1991 document as the source was unavailable).

Tithe Apportionment of 1842 records 'ruins of mill' (plot 365a) for this site.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, Tinworking at Heathercombe, Manaton, 17 (Un-published). SDV280255.

SX 7190 8130 Site of Heathercombe Corn Mill. Field evidence consists of a substantial leat embankment around 2.0 metres high below which are traces of a wheelpit and tail race and the remains of two corn-grinding millstones. Theoretically, the mill is in a good location to have served the tinworks as a tin mill. Search was made in the area and in the adjoining stream for traces of tin slag or tin slimes (the waste sand after crushing and washing of ore) but nothing was found.
Tithe Map reference. Not marked on the early 19th century Ordnance Survey Surveyors Drawings (1802-3), but a reference dating to 1828 in the Devon Record Office requires checking.
Greeves believes the corn mill to have been a short-lived mill in use in the early 19th century when the price of corn was high during the Napoleonic wars, but unlikely to have been associated with the tin mine.

West Mill, Manaton SX 7187 8102. This was Heathercombe West Mills in the early 19th century; the 'west' distinguishing from East Mill, now Mill Farm, Manaton. Power came from a leat fed by the East Webburn River and may have been used by medieval tinners. At Heathercombe Barn tin streaming was carried out in the 15th/16th centuries. Millers listed from the 19th century and sale details from 1831. By 1842 the mill was in ruins.