Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Slapton, Strete

Summary

A survey was undertaken by exeter archaeology in may 2000 following serious storm damage in dec 1999. Datestones associated with the bridge over the gara suggest it was originally built in 1613, rebuilt in 1717 + repaired in 1808. It was a single span bridge with a round arch + dressed ring with pitched slate capped parapets + long vertical lacing stones. The bridge of rubble slate had been almost completely destroyed with only a section of the eastern abutment + a small area of walkway surviving. There are remains of buildings, possibly a mill, close to the eastern side of the bridge + another former mill stands on the western side of the river (manning + sherlock).

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Manning, P. T. + Sherlock, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137883.

Des=manning,p. T. +sherlock,j.(ea)/recording of two bridges in the south hams area/(june 2000)/ea report 00.35.