Name:Barn to rear of stable block, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

Mid-late 19th century barn of mortared stone rubble to the rear of the stable block. Present structure probably a rebuild of that shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 1999, Greenway Stable Block: Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336789.

Mid-late 19th century two-storeyed barn of mortared stone rubble with brick dressing to the rear of the stable block. Ground floor consists of two small and one larger compartment with first floor divided into two haylofts with stone steps leading to the rear door. Roof has principal rafter trusses with crude scissor bracing using softwood timbers bolted together. Present structure probably a rebuild of the building shown on the tithe map of 1839.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 16, fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

The upper rooms have been converted to a store and games room and the larger room to a machine room.