Name:Enclosure wall of stable complex, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

Parts of the present enclosure wall for the stable complex including the earth-bonded perimeter wall on the eastside may be older than the other structures, perhaps late 16th or early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• WALL (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 1999, Greenway Stable Block: Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336789.

Parts of the present enclosure wall for the stable complex including the earth-bonded perimeter wall on the eastside may be older than the other structures. A narrow blocked doorway has jambs and a cill of red Torbay sandstone, probably from the late 16th or early 17th century.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 6, 16, fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Architectural features associated with building still standing in 19th century.

Five low brick piers abutting the perimeter wall to the west of the stables are 0.85m long by 0.45m high. The structure they supported has been removed.

Dyer, M. J., 2010, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording During Refurbishment and Re-servicing Works 2007-8 Part 2: The Groundworks, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347403.

The construction of a new visitor centre entailed the demolition of circa 10 metres of the stable wall, to link the new building with the stable yard and provide a new point of entry for visitors to the property. The east facing elevation of the length to be demolished was photographed and drawn at a scale of 1:50.The wall was of mortared stone rubble, divided horizontally into two distinct builds, with a series of rectangular sockets at the junction of the two builds. These were intended to hold wooden fixings, probably for a timber structure built against the wall. Other details: Figure 3; plate 4.