Name:Garden Building or Coal House, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

The Garden Building or Coal House is a roughly rectangular, single-storey structure with steps that formerly gave access to the walled gardens above. Adjoining the Coal House is a group of smaller outbuildings that once functioned as WCs. Remains of an earlier, high status, structure to the east, probably part of the 16th to 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• BUILDING (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 1999, Greenway Stable Block: Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336789.

Single-storeyed structure behind the house with steps behind leading to the walled gardens to the north. Remains of earlier structures to the east, of 19th and early 20th century stores, have dressed slate masonry not evident elsewhere.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 6, 16, fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Remains of a probable earlier building among the ruins of the Coal House. The gable wall of the substantial building appears to extend eastwards below a landscaped mound and may signify the remains of the 16th to 18th century house.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 38 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording during the Installation of New Visitor Facilities, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336097.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Recording of the Garden Building (Coal House), Greenway, Galmpton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV336790.

Archaeological recording of the Garden Building or Coal House in advance of the conversion of the building into lavatories and the adjoining structures into a bat roost. The building is a roughly rectangular, single-storey structure situated to the rear of Greenway House. It is divided by a through passage, which opens onto a flight of steps leading up to a terrace which formerly gave access to the walled gardens. Adjoining the south side of the building is a group of smaller structures (outbuildings), all now roofless. A curving wall extends from the west edge of the structures to the coal House. The building is not shown on the 1839 Tithe map but appears on the 1865 1:2500 OS map. The recording work showed the Coal House and adjoining garden walls to have a complex interrelated development which are summarised in the report and shown on figure 2. The earliest element (wall 624) represents the truncated east wall of a demolished building that formerly occupied the terrace on which the Coal House and adjoining structures now stand. The high quality masonry indicates it was a building of some status and it is thought to be part of the earlier 16th to 18th century house. The outbuildings were constructed between 1839 and 1865 and subsequently functioned as WCs until at least the 1940s. The Coal House was built against the north end of the outbuildings and into the area to the south of the terrace. Its usage is not clearly documented but from at least 1963 until recent times it was used for storing fuel.

Dyer, M. J., 2010, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording During Refurbishment and Re-servicing Works 2007-8 Part 2: The Groundworks, 6-7, 16-19 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347403.

Extensive repairs and alterations were made to the Garden Building or Coal House. The main structure was converted into a new toilet block for visitors, and the ruined outbuildings to the south were adapted as bat roosts. Repair and stabilisation work was carried out on many parts of the complex, including removal of the roof of the main building and accumulated soil and vegetation from the top of the rear wall and steps. This exposed elements of the building that had previously been obscured, and led to a reappraisal of some parts of the phasing, and the redrawing of the ground plan (see report for full details). Features were also exposed during trenching inside the Coal House, and from the Coal House to the Bake House. Other details: Figures 2, 6-8; photographs.