Name:Teigngrace Churchyard

Summary

Mature graveyard containing a number of interesting gravestones, including many inscribed to members of the Templer family.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CHURCHYARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 2000, St Peter and St Paul, Teigngrace, Devon: The Archaeological Watching Brief of the excavations in the Churchyard and the work on the Church (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341548.

The church of St. Peter and St.Paul stands in an undulating mature graveyard. There are a number of interesting gravestones including many inscribed to members of the Templer family. In Nov 2000 work in the churchyard included the re-siting of 14 gravestones set against the walls of the church building, which were removed to the south wall of the churchyard. None appeared to mark graves. One of the slabs is inscribed on both sides and is now set in the south-west corner. Drainage work exposed the corner of a brick lined single burial vault which lay hard against the side of the apse on a north-east/south west orientation. The trench was not deep enough to expose the top of the vault, but a small hole in the corner afforded a view inside, which revealed a plain lime plaster-faced chamber housing a single lead coffin. No detail of the lead coffin could be deduced and no name plaque was visible. There are no above ground tablets or slabs marking this burial. Probably dates to the 19th century given the style and form of the lime mortared brick. Other details: Plan, photographs.