Name:Walled Garden at Shilston Barton, Modbury

19th century walled garden to the west of Shilston Barton farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• GARDEN (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Walled garden shown on 19th century map to the west of 'Shilston Barton' farmstead.

Department of Environment, 1990, Modbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337365.

Walled garden and gazebo to the west of Shilston Barton built in the early 19th century. Rubble with slate roof to gazebo. A roughly rectangular enclosure about 45 metres wide and 30 metres deep, set across the ground slope, with gazebo incorporated in the north-east corner. Walls of varying heights, up to about 2.5 metres, and in parts overgrown in 1987. The north wall has, internally, 4 large raking buttresses, and at this higher end is a raised path giving access to the 2-storey gazebo on 10 steps to open ground floor with openings to south and west. At first floor is a 12-pane fixed light to south, and a blocked opening plus door, west, at head of steps by north wall. Front wall has crenellations, roof slopes back to north edge. Arched opening in east boundary wall, the south boundary wall is in two sections, not in straight line. Other details: LBS Number 99753
LBS Number:.

Morley, B., 1998, Shilston Barton: Archaeological and Architectural Investigation, 6-7 (Report - Excavation). SDV342846.

Currie, C. K., 2000, Archaeological Recording of Garden Features at Shilston Barton, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV342848.

Walled garden surrounded by a stone wall. Crenellated building in the northeast corner appears to have acted as a gazebo or summer house with a view over the valley. A raised terrace walkway along the northern wall of the garden probably allowed more extensive views. Stylistically the garden seeems to be of 17th or early 18th century date.

Clark, J., 2013, Shilston Barton (Un-published). SDV358181.

The stone built rectangular kitchen garden has an ornamental tower and, more interestingly, an unusual raised walk along the length of the back south-west facing wall. The tower appears to have been built in the early nineteenth century but the walkway would have been a curious feature to build at that date.