Name:Bowl Barrow to South of East Charleton

Summary

A bowl barrow is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940’s onwards and on LiDAR images of between 1998-2008 to the south of East Charleton

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2008, Lidar data JPEG SX74SE DSM, LIDAR SX74SE DSM Environment Agency MAY-1998-APR-2008 (Cartographic). SDV351207.

The possible barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

GetMapping, 1999, 133/99, DCC GM133/99 448-9 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351202.

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Investigation of a Possible Barrow Cemetery at West Charleton, Kingsbridge, South Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336302.

Possible barrow identified by R. Waterhouse at West Charleton, Kingsbridge.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 400 Metres South of Home Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343362.

Bowl barrow forming an outlier to a round barrow cemetery of the Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age, located on the northern edge of a hilltop overlooking a shallow valley with local views across the Kingsbridge estuary to the south and east. Earthen mound 23 metres in diameter and up to 0.8 metres high with an encircling quarry ditch 8 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep.

A possible barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940’s onwards and on LiDAR images of between 1998-2008. The mound is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 19m long by 16m wide.