Name:Shale Stone Spreads near West Charleton

Summary

Archaeological field investigation on a possible barrow cemetery to the east of West Charleton showed most of the shale stone spreads to be on the lines of former field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Unknown date)

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Investigation of a Possible Barrow Cemetery at West Charleton, Kingsbridge, South Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336302.

An archaeological field investigation was undertaken by Exeter Archaeolgy in March 2000 on a possible barrow cemetery in the fields to the east of West Charleton. Most of the shale stone spreads thought to be round barrows coincided with former field boundaries and could represent 19th and 20th century hedgebank clearance.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2000, Land at West Charleton, Kingsbridge, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV336614.

A geophysical survey in the area identified a former hedgebank and a cut feature possibly containing burnt deposits.