Name:Circular Pits East of Exmouth

Summary

Three small circular pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks to the east of Exmouth. The function of the pits is unknown. This area has been redeveloped and the pits levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• (Former Type) BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Three small circular features on 1946 aph may represent wwii bomb craters. Nothing visible on the ground as the area is now built up (moore).

Aph=106g/uk/1412/13/4/1946/smr 44/154.

Des=moore,k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

Three small earthwork pits are visible.

Possible bomb craters. Now built over.
SMR.

Three small circular pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks to the east of Exmouth. At circa two to three metres in diameter the pits appear too small to be bomb craters and the function of the pits is unknown. They were located in a field which appears to be used as a campsite and might have been associated with it. This area has been redeveloped and the pits levelled.