Name:Watch House, East Budleigh

Summary

Building described as a watch house on the 1844 tithe map apportionment. Now used by the coastguard + owned by the government (moore).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUDLEIGH SALTERTON

• COASTGUARD STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Des=moore,k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

A 'Coast Guard Station' is labelled on the south side of the road on the East Budleigh Tithe Map, and is likely to relate to the building shown within plot 1 to the north.

Building described as Watch House on 1844 Tithe Apportionment. Now used by the Coastguard (1999).
SMR.

Plot 1 on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843 is recorded as a 'Watch House.' The Tithe Apportionment also records that the building was occupied by the Coast Guard, and leased by the government under the representatives of Lord Rolle in 1842. A 'Coast Guard Station' is labelled on the south side of the road on the Tithe Map and is likely to relate to this building.