Name:World War II Defences from Budleigh Salterton to Otterton Point

Summary

Site of World War II defensive line from Budleigh Salterton to Otterton Point restricting access to the River Otter.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUDLEIGH SALTERTON

• DEFENCE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Other details: HER 45/29.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Scaffolding band visible on 1946 aerial photograph running from Budleigh Salterton to Otterton Point to restrict access to the River Otter during the Second World War.

Scaffolding band visible on 1946 Aerial Photograph from Budleigh Salterton to Otterton Point to restrict access to River Otter during the war.
SMR.