Name:Linear Feature East of The Warren, Otterton

Summary

A narrow and irregularly shaped ditched earthwork bank and three shallow ditches of unknown date and function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the east of The Warren, Otterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Other details: HER 45/32.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3107 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A linear ditched earthwork bank and three shallow ditches or scoops are visible. Same as HER 45/32.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Prominent linear earthwork visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Possibly associated with military activities during the Second World War.

Linear earthwork on 1946 Aerial Photograph possibly WWII (SMR). Field called Wall Field on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment.
SMR.

A narrow and irregularly shaped ditched earthwork bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the east of The Warren, Otterton. It is possibly associated with three shorter shallow earthwork ditches that are on a similar alignment but situated approximately thirty metres to the north and distributed over a distance of roughly 220 metres to the east. The date and function of these earthworks are also unknown. This complex of earthwork banks and ditches is not visibly associated with any Second World War military activity. All the earthworks now appear to have been levelled.