Name:Second World War Structures, North of Coast Path, Salcombe Hill Cliff

Summary

A roofless building and several smaller square structures of probable Second World War date and unknown function are visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s, overlooking the coastal cliffs above Chapman’s Rocks, east of Sidmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aph=106g/uk/1412/13/4/1946/smr 45/11.

Des=moore,k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Roofless rectangular building shown on 1946 aph with four small features. Nothing visible on the ground apart from a few red bricks around the cliff edge (moore).

Structures of probable Second World War date are visible.

Roofless rectangular building with 4 small features visible on 1946 Aerial Photograph. Nothing visible on ground in 2001 except few red bricks around cliff edge (SMR). (Possible that NGR should be 1389 8766 as 8776 is not on cliff edge).
SMR.

A roofless building of probable Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s, overlooking the coastal cliffs above Chapman’s Rocks, east of Sidmouth. The rectangular structure, which measures approximately 10 metres by 5 metres, is associated with three or possibly four smaller square structures. All are situated within an irregularly shaped, possibly barbed wire defined enclosure nearly seventy metres across. A possible blast wall defended entrance might be visible to the southern, seaward end of the larger structure. The function of this complex of structures is unknown but the open character of the larger structure might support the interpretation of military role, perhaps as an observation post or possibly explosives store.