Name:Granite Stone to the north of Salcombe Hill Cliff, Sidmouth

Summary

A small granite stone inscribed with an arrow and the number 1826. It was probably a boundary stone indicating a piece of government land on which there was an Admiralty telegraph station.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Small granite stone with an OS benchmark and inscribed with the date 1826

Butler, J., 2000, Travels in Victorian Devon, 52 (Monograph). SDV360682.

Wednesday 28th May 1851. Hutchinson states that 'close to the edge of the cliff there is an acre of ground recently belonging to the crown, on which during Napoleonic times a signal staff and telegraph were erected'. According to Hutchinson the plot of land had been sold subsequently and was used for growing potatoes.

Small granite stone inscribed with date 1826; has Ordnance Survey benchmark.
SMR.

Collings, T., 2019, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV63219 (Correspondence). SDV362777.

The stone is unlikely to be a dated OS benchmark; it is not recorded as such on any maps. It is also very unusual for benchmarks to be dated. The broad arrow was a general symbol used on government property to deter theft. Collings suggests that this was a numbered stone, one of several indicating the boundary of a piece of government land on which there was an Admiralty telegraph station. It probably dates to the 1820s.