Name:Possible shrunken medieval settlement at Whitehouse

Summary

The curvilinear field boundaries and rectilinear enclosures or building platforms of a possibly medieval shrunken settlement were visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 2000 on the north-east facing slopes at Whitehouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=carter,r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish checklist/(april 1999)/in chardstock pf.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Shrunken settlement at 'whitehouse' possibly 'wilmington' (carter).

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00973 V 69 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

Curvilinear banks and rectilinear enclosures were visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear field boundaries and rectilinear enclosures were visible at Whitehouse, Chardstock parish, as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 2000. The visible earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey, and had therefore been cleared by the mid-19th century. The curvilinear character of the relict banks might support an interpretation of a medieval date, and the earthwork might be evidence of a deserted or shrunken settlement, possibly that of 'Wilmington' named by the above authority.