Name:Former extractive pits east of Middle Ridge, Chardstock parish

Summary

Former extractive pits, probably chalk pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date shown as 'mle pit' on the Henley map, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and in the field, to the east of Middle Ridge, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CHALK PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=carter,r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish checklist/(april 1999)/in chardstock pf.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Chalk/marl pit shown as 'mle pit' on henley map + located during fieldwork (carter).

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 256-257 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 0071-0072 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3005-ST3006 13-JUN-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360175.

The pits remain visible but are largely obscured by vegetation/

Three irregularly shaped pits up to circa 40 metres across were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards to the east of Middle Ridge, Chardstock parish. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pits are located on an area of chalk bedrock and are interpreted as the remains of extractive pits, probably chalk pits of post-medieval to 19th century date that had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The chalk may have been used for marl. The visible earthworks probably include the feature described by the above authority but the Henley map was not accessible by the survey.