Name:Hut - probable duplicate (SW of the western enclosure)

Summary

Stone hut circle to the west of the western enclosure at Tory Brook Head. Not previously located in surveys in the 1950s, 1970s and 1990s. Located from 2002 survey and scheduled, although the location may be slightly suspect.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 34
  • Pastscape: 439205

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Unenclosed hut circle at SX 58456341. A semi-circle of internal facing slabs, approximately 5.0 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high, are all that remain of this robbed hut circle.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Comment regarding hut circle at Tory Brook Head (Personal Comment). SDV358327.

The Scheduling appears to refer to the same hut as the 2002 survey but the locations do not match and the Schedule description states it lies south-west of the western enclosure. The 2002 survey places the hut 25.5 metres to the north-west of the scheduled area, although neither can be seen on the aerial photographs.

Stone hut circle 903 metres east-north-east of Big Pond. One of several which lie near the enclosures south of Lee Moor. They lie south of Cholwich Town Contour Reave, east of Cross Dyke Reave, and in the vicinity of several cairns. This hut lies south-west of the western enclosure and is 6.0 metres in diameter with walls 1 metre thick and 0.4 metres high.