Name:Rectory

Summary

Rectory associated with East Portlemouth Parish Church stands beside South Pool Creek half km north of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1840, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV319556.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Parsonage (Remains of)' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map to the east of the 'Rectory', and several other buildings are shown which are not on modern maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1886, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV13105.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV161003.

Rectory associated with East Portlemouth Parish Church (See PRN 7034) stands beside South Pool Creek half km north of the church. Present rectory was rebuilt in late 19C but plan on Tithe Map of 1840 + the OS 25" (1886) map suggest original building was a medieval hall house with chamber block. May have had associated chapel on opposite side of road in 'Chapel Field' (See PRN 7064) possibly dating 14C-15C.