Name:Prehistoric Settlement on Deckler's Cliff, East Portlemouth

Site of a small Prehistoric settlement on Deckler's Cliff.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV340515.

Small group of at least seven circular stone huts on southern edge of steeply sloping valley side and probably associated with field system.

Newman, P., 2003, Deckler's Cliff Field System, East Portlemouth (Report - Survey). SDV346460.

Heavily disturbed hut circle with a circular bank circa 6.5 metres diameter and hollow centre. Possible channelled entrance on the western side and several stone slabs could be the remnants of an interior wall.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Coaxial Field Systems and Associated Later Remains between Deckler's Cliff and Gammon Head (Schedule Document). SDV340277.

Other details: Part of 340277.