Name:48 Mill Street, Bideford

Summary

A mid 19th century house, probably a refronting of an earlier building, with a mid to late 19th cenutry shop front. Formerly the offices of the Bideford Western Express newspaper.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of a Development Site at Mill Street/Queen Street, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV18954.

Number 48, Mill Street - Grade II listed early 19th century house and mid 19th century shop.

48, Mill Street. House with shop; at one time a newspaper office. Mid 19th century; probably a refronting of an earlier house set back from the street-frontage. Solid rendered front. Slate roof, hipped at the front; there appears to be a flat roof in front of it, presumably belonging to the extension. Red-brick chimney on each side-wall of extension; another on left-hand side-wall of building behind. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Mid/late 19th cenutry shop front, much altered. Upper-storey windows have 2-paned sashes. Above them a light moulded cornice and tall parapet. Latter rises in centre to form a rounded pedestal for a figure of a 19th cenutry newspaper-boy; one newspaper is painted with "WESTERN 1d EXPRESS"; according to the 1973 List it then bore the date 1886. Harrod's 'Directory for Devonshire' lists the Bideford Western Express office (Mr Thomas Tedrake, printer and publisher) here in 1878.