Name:Structures, Mill Street, Bideford

Summary

To the rear of numbers 51/51a, Mill Street are three small structures shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885. One is a small stone building with a high roof level but no surviving upper floor. The second displays evidence of alteration including the infillings of openings with brick and possesses a stone-faced cob eastern wall. The third building appears to be a small 19th century cottage. The existing store building on the eastern boundary is of relatively recent origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The buildings are shown on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of a Development Site at Mill Street/Queen Street, Bideford, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV18954.