Name:Workers Cottages at Rackfield, Barnstaple

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 1998, Archaeological Recording at a Development Site at Rackfield, Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV336402.

Excavations during the development of a site adjacent to the inner relief road at Rackfield/Boutport street revealed a series of walls and surfaces in the central and eastern part of the site. These probably relate to the former tannery structures and 19th century workers cottages. All deposits in the northwest and west parts of the site had been removed during the 1987 excavations. No evidence for the 12th century priory was recovered.