Name:Gold Street Mill

Summary

Mill, probably known as Gold Street Mill, shown on late 18th century maps. Remains may survive beneath the present building, Riverside House.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATERMILL (Earlier than, XVIII - 1777 AD to 1777 AD)

Dunsford, M., 1790, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV345501.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Riverside House' shown.

Borthwick, A. + Chandler, J., 1998, Greenways Almshouses, Gold Street, Tiverton, 9, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV343518.

A mill stood at the eastern end of the development site at Riverside House, probably between the 16th century and early 19th century. The narrow lane leading from Gold Street to the site was shown on the earliest plans and described as 'Lane to Mill' on a pre-1810 plan. This also shows a mill leat adjacent to the west side of the River Lowman, below the old bridge. Riverside House was built between circa 1810 and 1842, almost certainly on the site of the former mill, and the house and any remains of the mills which survive within its cellared area will be retained.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14, 58b (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 7, 17; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 16

Yendall, J., 29/06/1999, Riverside House, Gold Street (Correspondence). SDV349485.

The property known as Riverside House, Gold Street, is in an area recorded as a woollen mill since the 1700s. It is shown on Dunsford's map of 1790 and Richards' map of 1843, and also on a plan of the town in 1777, drawn by Richards in 1844 (copies attached). Undated sales details refer to the property as a 'former mill' and also to 'the old mill wheel'.