Name:Ridgeway from Whipcott Farm south via Five Fords

Summary

An ancient routeway with strong prehistoric characteristics runs from Whipcott Farm south via Five Fords on the River Culm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• RIDGEWAY (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Town Farm, Burlescombe proposed Quarry Extension: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation Report, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338195.

An ancient routeway with strong prehistoric characteristics passes through the four parishes of Holcombe Rogus, Burlescombe, Culmstock and Uffculme. It runs from at least north west of Whipcott Farm, ST06121886, south via Five Fords on the River Culm, Ratash Lane, Portway and Southill Barton to join the B3181 to Cullompton. The ridgeway is a slightly curving continuation of existing roads, lanes and field boundaries. It is crossed by a Roman road broadly aligned on the A38.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Southdown Farm, Burlescombe, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338344.

Other details: Site 2.