Name:Cairn with cist south of Fox Tor Mire, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A turf covered cairn and cist. Just protruding above the turf is a small amorphous cairn 3.2 metres east to west, 1.8 metres north to south with a peat filled cist 0.6 metres square. The north-west side stone, 0.8 metres long by 0.2 metres wide and the north-east end stone 0.6 metres long, 0.15 metres wide are the only recognisable cist stones though it is possible that the south-west side was formed by the two small slabs still visible. There is no coverstone.

• SHINE: Two cairns circa 90 metres north-east of Fox Tor Mire Cross

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW50

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1939, 58th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70-1, Plate 6 (Article in Serial). SDV266637.

Clear remains of a cairn. One side and one end stone of a cist in place. Western side stone may be sunk below the turf, but the south end stone and the cover stone are missing. Nearly square.

Remains of a cist within the remains of a cairn 130 yds north east from a cross. The cist consists of one side stone and one end stone. There is no trace of the coverstone (citing Worth, 1939).
(06/06/1950) Kistvean (remains of). Worth's description and dimensions may be considered accurate. The cist is situated in a small barrow 4.5m diameter and 0.2m high. Position as shown on field sheet.
(15/08/1977) At SX 61767021 cist. This cist appears to have been destroyed for at the plotted position there is only a large hole with a slab of rock on one side below ground level.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Fox Tor mire. Cairn with cist about 125 metres north-east from a cross set on a boulder. Diameter 4.5 metres, 0.2 metres high; cist 0.58 metres long, 0.4 metres wide.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(08/06/1988) A turf covered cairn and cist is at SX6174 7018, on a north facing slope. Just protruding above the turf is a small amorphous cairn 3.2 metres east to west, 1.8 metres north to south with a peat filled cist 0.6 metres square. The north-west side stone, 0.8 metres long by 0.2 metres wide and the north-east end stone 0.6 metres long, 0.15 metres wide are the only recognisable cist stones though it is possible that the south-west side was formed by the two small slabs still visible. There is no coverstone.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Site visited on 20th February 1977. Remains of cairn enclosing cist, placed south-east to north-west, capstone missing. Diameter 4.5 metres, height slight.

Goldsmith's Cross E. '3' cairn at SX61757020 of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high surrounding a cist. The lower half of the mound has gone giving it an oval appearance. One of the long sides of the cist is made up of a pair of slabs.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.