Name:Linear Feature west of Great Covert, Burlescombe

Summary

Archaeological assessment and evaluation prior to quarry extension responded to geophysical survey with seven trenches located in the southern field 'Shut close' and the northern field 'Sharlands'. A linear ditch was located in 'Shut close' and a small well-defined area of ironworking was located in 'Sharlands'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Des=exeter archaeology/town farm, burlescombe proposed quarry extension: archaeological assessment + evaluation report/(october 1996)8-10/ea report 96.08.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological watching brief at town farm quarry, burlescombe: phase ii/(27/11/2000)/in pf.

Archaeological assessment + evaluation prior to quarry extension responded to geophysical survey with seven trenches located in the southern field 'shut close' + the northern field 'sharlands'. A linear ditch was located in 'shut close' + a small well-defined area of ironworking was located in 'sharlands' (ea).

Other details: Site 54.