Name:Hut circle on south side of track, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Damaged hut circle situated in moorland pasture at SX 6433 7247 on slopping ground immediately S of the deeply-rutted trackway of the former Tavistock - Ashburton moorland road. The hut circle is defined by a loose ring of large stones and boulders accompanied by slight internal scarping on the E side. Little remains on the NW. Overall diameter of between 8 and 9m, internal diameter c. 5 - 6m.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW43

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 107SE (Cartographic). SDV336773.

'Hut Circle' shown on early 20th century map.

(23/11/1951) Hut circle at 20/6472/3347 not clearly defined. Stones on NE quater buried or turf covered.
(11/02/1980) On a north slope at 323m. OD is a Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circle. It has a level interior with an internal diameter of 5.0m. and rubble walling 0.6m. thick and 0.5m. high. There is no obvious entrance. The hut has been mutilated by a moorland track.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Royal Air Force, 1964, f61 58 raf 6399, 32-33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262014.

Photograph taken on 2nd July 1964.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3/72 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Photograph taken on 11th April 1976.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

(25/07/1988) Damaged hut circle situated in moorland pasture at SX 6433 7247 on slopping ground immediately S of the deeply-rutted trackway of the former Tavistock - Ashburton moorland road.
The hut circle is defined by a loose ring of large stones and boulders accompanied by slight internal scarping on the E side. Little remains on the NW. Overall diameter of between 8 and 9m, internal diameter c. 5 - 6m: it is difficult to be precise because of damage especially on the N where the trackway has clipped the circle. A small section of wall 1.2m wide survives on the E side where there is also slight tracing into the slope. The interior is level but has been cut through by a small leat (SX 67 SW 187), running just NW of the centre line. Condition is therefore, poor.
This hut circle was possibly associated with a field system situated just to the SW (SX 67 SW 44) but not now physically linked.
The hut circle is visible on AP's.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 207-208, Map62, Figure 62.2 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '4' beside the track with a diameter of 6.3 metres and only the larfer slabs remaining.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.